Skip to content
Reported Confidence: medium Listed G · Adjacent provider

Cipher Mining

Nasdaq-listed former bitcoin miner leasing AI capacity to AWS (300 MW) and Fluidstack (Barber Lake, 300 MW, Google backstop).

www.cipherdigital.com · Record collected 25 Sept 2026

Profile from NeoCloud Observatory research (snapshot 2026-09-25); every figure links to its original source.

Profile

Headquarters
Not yet recorded
Founded
Not yet recorded
Ownership
public · Nasdaq: CIFR
Operating regions
North America
Deployment model
wholesale datacenter capacity, bitcoin mining
GPU vendors
Not yet recorded
GPU generations
Not yet recorded
Networking
Not yet recorded
Storage
Not yet recorded
Cooling
Not yet recorded
Energy strategy
Not yet recorded
Platform / control plane
Not yet recorded
Business model
Not yet recorded
Differentiation
Not yet recorded

Source: DatacenterDynamics — AWS signs 300MW hosting deal to lease capacity from Cipher Mining

Capacity register

Each sourced figure with its maturity and MW type. Figures of different types are not added together.

No sourced capacity figures recorded.

Projects

ProjectLocationStatusCapacity
Cipher Barber Lake

Participants: null (tenant), Google (financier). Source: NeoCloud Observatory research.

Sources: Cipher Mining — Cipher Mining Signs Hosting Agreement with Fluidstack, DatacenterDynamics — AWS signs 300MW hosting deal to lease capacity from Cipher Mining
Colorado City, Texas, United States under construction 300 MW (it load, contracted)
Cipher AWS 300 MW lease site

Go-live starting July 2026 (plan). Participants: Amazon Web Services (tenant). Source: NeoCloud Observatory research.

Source: DatacenterDynamics — AWS signs 300MW hosting deal to lease capacity from Cipher Mining
United States under construction 300 MW (unspecified, contracted)

Disclosed customer contracts

CustomerValueBasisTermDateStatus & source
Amazon Web Serviceshyperscaler$5.5BTotal contract value15 yr3 Nov 2025signed

Rent effective August 2026.

Source: DatacenterDynamics — AWS signs 300MW hosting deal to lease capacity from Cipher Mining
Fluidstackneocloud$3.0BTotal contract value10 yr25 Sept 2025signed Source: Cipher Mining — Cipher Mining Signs Hosting Agreement with Fluidstack
Fluidstackneocloud$830.0MTotal contract value10 yr3 Nov 2025expanded Source: SEC EDGAR — Cipher Mining Signs Additional 56 MW, 10-Year AI Hosting Agreement

Neocloud Observatory

Evidence-scored analysis

Category G · Adjacent Provider · data quality 42.5/100 · snapshot 25 Sept 2026

Capacity by maturity (MW)

Each stage is reported separately and never added together. Announced GPUs never count as operational.

  • Operational Unknown
  • Under construction Unknown
  • Contracted 600 MW
  • Secured Unknown
  • Announced Unknown
  • Stated pipeline Unknown
  • Company target Unknown
GPUs operational
Unknown
GPUs contracted
Unknown
GPUs announced
Unknown

Financial position

Annualised revenue
Unknown
Revenue growth (YoY)
Unknown
Backlog
Unknown
Disclosed contract value
$9.3B
Valuation
Unknown
Equity raised (captured)
Unknown
Debt raised (captured)
Unknown
Total debt (reported)
Unknown
Hyperscaler credit supportnot cash raised
Unknown

Largest disclosed customer: amazonwebservices · 59% of disclosed contract value

Scorecard

score-v1.0 · 0–100 · scores with under 34% evidence coverage stay empty

Business Model Quality 68

evidence coverage 60%

  • contracted revenue model: 80 (weight 0.4) — long-term contracted model
  • model diversity: 44 (weight 0.2) — wholesale_datacenter_capacity, bitcoin_mining
  • margin: unknown (weight 0.25) — no margin data
  • software upside: unknown (weight 0.15) — 0 software layers
Capital Access Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • total capital raised: unknown (weight 0.3) — UNKNOWN equity+debt captured
  • raised last 12m: unknown (weight 0.25) — UNKNOWN in 12m
  • valuation: unknown (weight 0.2) — no valuation UNKNOWN
  • strategic backers: unknown (weight 0.15) — 0 investors known
  • cost of debt: unknown (weight 0.1) — no rate disclosed
Competitive Moat Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 25%

  • physical control: unknown (weight 0.3) — power/land/DC control
  • software depth: unknown (weight 0.25) — 0 software layers
  • contracted lock in: 66 (weight 0.25) — backlog/contract value $9.33B
  • operational reputation: unknown (weight 0.2) — not rated
Concentration Risk (higher = riskier) 59

evidence coverage 100%

  • top customer share: 59 (weight 0.8) — top customer ≈59%
  • few customers: 60 (weight 0.2) — 2 disclosed customers
Customer Diversification 51

evidence coverage 100%

  • top customer share: 58 (weight 0.6) — top customer ≈59% of disclosed value
  • distinct customers: 40 (weight 0.4) — 2 disclosed customer relationships
Customer Quality 75

evidence coverage 100%

  • hyperscaler or lab: 85 (weight 0.5) — hyperscaler or AI-lab customer
  • contracted value: 66 (weight 0.5) — disclosed contract value $9.33B
Execution Risk (higher = riskier) 64

evidence coverage 70%

  • build to operating ratio: 100 (weight 0.45) — 600 MW to build vs 0 MW operating
  • soft pipeline share: 0 (weight 0.25) — 0 MW secured/announced/speculative
  • organisational youth: unknown (weight 0.3) — founded UNKNOWN
Financial Durability Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 10%

  • revenue scale: unknown (weight 0.3) — annualised revenue UNKNOWN (n/a)
  • net margin: unknown (weight 0.2) — no margin data
  • cash: unknown (weight 0.2) — cash UNKNOWN
  • backlog coverage: unknown (weight 0.2) — no backlog/revenue
  • public disclosure: 80 (weight 0.1) — public company (audited)
Financial Risk (higher = riskier) Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • losses: unknown (weight 0.3) — no margin data
  • debt to revenue: unknown (weight 0.3) — no debt/revenue data
  • reliance on new capital: unknown (weight 0.25) — n/a
  • revenue scale inverse: unknown (weight 0.15) — revenue UNKNOWN
Geographic Position 29

evidence coverage 100%

  • countries: 18 (weight 0.6) — United States
  • sovereign positioning: 45 (weight 0.4) — no sovereign positioning
GPU Supply Position Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • gpu fleet and contracted: unknown (weight 0.4) — 0 GPUs operational+contracted
  • vendor relationship: unknown (weight 0.3) — no strategic vendor tie evidenced
  • latest generation: unknown (weight 0.3) — no GPU model data
Growth Momentum 34

evidence coverage 45%

  • revenue growth yoy: unknown (weight 0.4) — no growth data
  • capacity momentum: 62 (weight 0.25) — 600 MW contracted/under construction
  • recent major events: 0 (weight 0.2) — 0 major confirmed events in 180d
  • capital raised 12m: unknown (weight 0.15) — raised UNKNOWN in 12m
Infrastructure Execution 27

evidence coverage 60%

  • delivered projects: 0 (weight 0.4) — 0/2 tracked projects (partially) operational
  • operational share of hard mw: unknown (weight 0.4) — 0 of 600 hard MW operational
  • building now: 80 (weight 0.2) — 2 under construction
Management Execution 32

evidence coverage 50%

  • delivered capacity: unknown (weight 0.5) — 0 MW delivered to date
  • milestones 180d: 0 (weight 0.3) — 0 confirmed major milestones (180d)
  • disclosure discipline: 80 (weight 0.2) — public reporting cadence
Operational Capacity Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • operational mw: unknown (weight 0.65) — operational MW UNKNOWN
  • operational gpus: unknown (weight 0.35) — operational GPUs UNKNOWN
Power Pipeline Quality 74

evidence coverage 80%

  • weighted pipeline mw: 58 (weight 0.5) — ladder-weighted 420 MW
  • hard share: 100 (weight 0.3) — 100% of stated MW is operational/under construction/contracted
  • physical power control: unknown (weight 0.2) — physical-layer control 0/100
Software Platform Maturity Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • software layers: unknown (weight 0.5) — none evidenced
  • software control: unknown (weight 0.25) — software-layer control 0/100
  • independent rating: unknown (weight 0.25) — not rated
Strategic Partnerships 90

evidence coverage 40%

  • vendor equity: unknown (weight 0.4) — no vendor equity evidenced
  • hyperscaler ties: 90 (weight 0.4) — hyperscaler customer or credit backstop
  • exemplar or rating: unknown (weight 0.2) — n/a
Technical Differentiation Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • differentiators: unknown (weight 0.7) — no clear differentiator evidenced
  • independent rating: unknown (weight 0.3) — not rated
Technical Strength Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • independent rating: unknown (weight 0.45) — not rated
  • exemplar cloud: unknown (weight 0.15) — n/a
  • fabric evidence: unknown (weight 0.15) — fabric UNKNOWN
  • stack documentation: unknown (weight 0.25) — 0 technology layers evidenced
Vertical Integration Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • stack control: unknown (weight 1) — 0 of 12 layers evidenced; 12 UNKNOWN
Career Opportunity 53

evidence coverage 44%

  • growth momentum: 34 (weight 0.2) — Growth Momentum
  • capital access: unknown (weight 0.15) — Capital Access
  • technical strength: unknown (weight 0.12) — Technical Strength
  • software platform maturity: unknown (weight 0.12) — Software Platform Maturity
  • power pipeline quality: 74 (weight 0.1) — Power Pipeline Quality
  • geographic position: 29 (weight 0.06) — Geographic Position
  • strategic partnerships: 90 (weight 0.08) — Strategic Partnerships
  • hiring: unknown (weight 0.07) — open roles (public boards)
  • inv financial risk: unknown (weight 0.1) — 100 - financial risk
Data Quality 43

evidence coverage 29%

  • dq coverage: unknown (weight 0) — 0.294
  • dq avg confidence: unknown (weight 0) — 0.629
  • dq primary source pct: unknown (weight 0) — 0.0
  • dq freshness days: unknown (weight 0) — 0
  • dq conflicts: unknown (weight 0) — 0
  • dq missing count: unknown (weight 0) — 12
Worth Investigating? (not investment advice) 59

evidence coverage 60%

  • growth momentum: 34 (weight 0.18) — Growth Momentum
  • technical differentiation: unknown (weight 0.12) — Technical Differentiation
  • customer quality: 75 (weight 0.12) — Customer Quality
  • power pipeline quality: 74 (weight 0.12) — Power Pipeline Quality
  • capital access: unknown (weight 0.12) — Capital Access
  • strategic partnerships: 90 (weight 0.1) — Strategic Partnerships
  • technical strength: unknown (weight 0.08) — Technical Strength
  • infrastructure execution: 27 (weight 0.08) — Infrastructure Execution
  • operational capacity: unknown (weight 0.08) — Operational Capacity
  • novelty bonus: 0 (weight 0.3) — company ≤3 years old
Overall Scale Potential Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 50%

  • power pipeline quality: 74 (weight 0.3)
  • capital access: unknown (weight 0.25)
  • customer quality: 75 (weight 0.2)
  • operational capacity: unknown (weight 0.15)
  • vertical integration: unknown (weight 0.1)
Overall Survival Probability (5y, %) 72

evidence coverage 3%

  • model: unknown (weight 1) — logistic(durability, capital access, customer quality, risks)

Forecasts (rule-based, P10–P90)

HorizonOperational MWAnnualised revenue
12 months 240 MW (120 MW–360 MW) Unknown
24 months 420 MW (300 MW–540 MW) Unknown
36 months 510 MW (390 MW–600 MW) Unknown
60 months 540 MW (450 MW–600 MW) Unknown

Stored in an immutable prediction ledger and scored against reported outcomes when they fall due. Predictions, not facts.

Outcome probabilities

Outcome12 mo24 mo36 mo60 mo
Remain independent79%59%41%10%
Acquired11%21%30%44%
Merge3%6%9%14%
Fail7%14%20%32%
Acquire another company8%15%22%34%
Financial distress8%15%22%34%
Major cloud scale (≥2 GW operational or ≥$10B revenue)0%0%0%0%
Remain niche93%86%80%68%
Strategic pivot20%25%30%40%
Exit AI infrastructure6%12%18%30%

Ownership outcomes (independent, acquired, merge, fail) sum to 100% at each horizon; the others are independent events.

Vertical-integration stack

  • energy UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • land UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • data center UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • power cooling UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • gpu hardware UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • network UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • storage UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • bare metal UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • orchestration UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • cloud api UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • ai platform UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • managed ai UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)

Not yet sourced: revenue, revenue run rate, valuation, power mw.operational, gpu count, cash, employees, profile.hq country, profile.ceo, profile.founded year, tech stack, stack control.

Timeline

  1. 3 Nov 2025 · fact

    Cipher signs ~$5.5B 15-yr 300 MW lease with AWS

    Source: DatacenterDynamics — AWS signs 300MW hosting deal to lease capacity from Cipher Mining
  2. 25 Sept 2025 · fact

    Cipher signs $3B 10-yr 168 MW Fluidstack lease at Barber Lake; Google backstops $1.4B

    Source: Cipher Mining — Cipher Mining Signs Hosting Agreement with Fluidstack

Recent coverage

Updated 1 Nov 2026, 11:54 UTC

No stories have been collected on this deployment yet. The daily intelligence pipeline collects real published articles from global public RSS/Atom feeds and will populate this list after its first successful run. HYBSIS does not display placeholder news.