Skip to content
Reported Confidence: medium Listed G · Adjacent provider

Hut 8

Former bitcoin miner turned energy + digital-infrastructure platform; River Bend (LA) 245 MW lease to Fluidstack for Anthropic ($7.0B, Google-backed); Highrise AI GPUaaS.

www.hut8.com · Record collected 25 Sept 2026

Profile from NeoCloud Observatory research (snapshot 2026-09-25); every figure links to its original source.

Profile

Headquarters
Not yet recorded
Founded
Not yet recorded
Ownership
public · undefined: HUT
Operating regions
North America
Deployment model
wholesale datacenter capacity, gpu hour rental
GPU vendors
Not yet recorded
GPU generations
Not yet recorded
Networking
Not yet recorded
Storage
Not yet recorded
Cooling
Not yet recorded
Energy strategy
Not yet recorded
Platform / control plane
Not yet recorded
Business model
Not yet recorded
Differentiation
Not yet recorded

Source: PR Newswire (Hut 8) — Hut 8 Signs 15-Year, 245 MW AI Data Center Lease at River Bend Campus ($7.0B)

Capacity register

Each sourced figure with its maturity and MW type. Figures of different types are not added together.

No sourced capacity figures recorded.

Projects

ProjectLocationStatusCapacity
River Bend campus (West Feliciana Parish, LA)

First data hall scheduled Q2 2027. Participants: null (tenant), Anthropic (end customer), Google (financier). Source: NeoCloud Observatory research.

Source: PR Newswire (Hut 8) — Hut 8 Signs 15-Year, 245 MW AI Data Center Lease at River Bend Campus ($7.0B)
St. Francisville, Louisiana, United States under construction 245 MW (it load, contracted)

Disclosed customer contracts

CustomerValueBasisTermDateStatus & source
Fluidstackneocloud$7.0BTotal contract value15 yr17 Dec 2025signed

End user Anthropic; Google financial backing; ROFO up to +1,000 MW.

Source: PR Newswire (Hut 8) — Hut 8 Signs 15-Year, 245 MW AI Data Center Lease at River Bend Campus ($7.0B)

Neocloud Observatory

Evidence-scored analysis

Category G · Adjacent Provider · data quality 66.8/100 · snapshot 25 Sept 2026

Capacity by maturity (MW)

Each stage is reported separately and never added together. Announced GPUs never count as operational.

  • Operational Unknown
  • Under construction Unknown
  • Contracted 245 MW
  • Secured Unknown
  • Announced Unknown
  • Stated pipeline 2,295 MW
  • Company target Unknown
GPUs operational
Unknown
GPUs contracted
Unknown
GPUs announced
Unknown

Financial position

Annualised revenue
Unknown
Revenue growth (YoY)
Unknown
Backlog
Unknown
Disclosed contract value
$7B
Valuation
Unknown
Equity raised (captured)
Unknown
Debt raised (captured)
Unknown
Total debt (reported)
Unknown
Hyperscaler credit supportnot cash raised
Unknown

Largest disclosed customer: fluidstack · 100% of disclosed contract value

Scorecard

score-v1.0 · 0–100 · scores with under 34% evidence coverage stay empty

Business Model Quality 68

evidence coverage 60%

  • contracted revenue model: 80 (weight 0.4) — long-term contracted model
  • model diversity: 44 (weight 0.2) — wholesale_datacenter_capacity, gpu_hour_rental
  • margin: unknown (weight 0.25) — no margin data
  • software upside: unknown (weight 0.15) — 0 software layers
Capital Access Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • total capital raised: unknown (weight 0.3) — UNKNOWN equity+debt captured
  • raised last 12m: unknown (weight 0.25) — UNKNOWN in 12m
  • valuation: unknown (weight 0.2) — no valuation UNKNOWN
  • strategic backers: unknown (weight 0.15) — 0 investors known
  • cost of debt: unknown (weight 0.1) — no rate disclosed
Competitive Moat Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 25%

  • physical control: unknown (weight 0.3) — power/land/DC control
  • software depth: unknown (weight 0.25) — 0 software layers
  • contracted lock in: 62 (weight 0.25) — backlog/contract value $7.00B
  • operational reputation: unknown (weight 0.2) — not rated
Concentration Risk (higher = riskier) 96

evidence coverage 100%

  • top customer share: 100 (weight 0.8) — top customer ≈100%
  • few customers: 80 (weight 0.2) — 1 disclosed customers
Customer Diversification 8

evidence coverage 100%

  • top customer share: 0 (weight 0.6) — top customer ≈100% of disclosed value
  • distinct customers: 20 (weight 0.4) — 1 disclosed customer relationships
Customer Quality 51

evidence coverage 100%

  • hyperscaler or lab: 40 (weight 0.5) — 1 disclosed customers
  • contracted value: 62 (weight 0.5) — disclosed contract value $7.00B
Execution Risk (higher = riskier) 97

evidence coverage 70%

  • build to operating ratio: 100 (weight 0.45) — 245 MW to build vs 0 MW operating
  • soft pipeline share: 90 (weight 0.25) — 2,295 MW secured/announced/speculative
  • organisational youth: unknown (weight 0.3) — founded UNKNOWN
Financial Durability Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 10%

  • revenue scale: unknown (weight 0.3) — annualised revenue UNKNOWN (n/a)
  • net margin: unknown (weight 0.2) — no margin data
  • cash: unknown (weight 0.2) — cash UNKNOWN
  • backlog coverage: unknown (weight 0.2) — no backlog/revenue
  • public disclosure: 80 (weight 0.1) — public company (audited)
Financial Risk (higher = riskier) Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • losses: unknown (weight 0.3) — no margin data
  • debt to revenue: unknown (weight 0.3) — no debt/revenue data
  • reliance on new capital: unknown (weight 0.25) — n/a
  • revenue scale inverse: unknown (weight 0.15) — revenue UNKNOWN
Geographic Position 29

evidence coverage 100%

  • countries: 18 (weight 0.6) — United States
  • sovereign positioning: 45 (weight 0.4) — no sovereign positioning
GPU Supply Position Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • gpu fleet and contracted: unknown (weight 0.4) — 0 GPUs operational+contracted
  • vendor relationship: unknown (weight 0.3) — no strategic vendor tie evidenced
  • latest generation: unknown (weight 0.3) — no GPU model data
Growth Momentum 25

evidence coverage 45%

  • revenue growth yoy: unknown (weight 0.4) — no growth data
  • capacity momentum: 45 (weight 0.25) — 245 MW contracted/under construction
  • recent major events: 0 (weight 0.2) — 0 major confirmed events in 180d
  • capital raised 12m: unknown (weight 0.15) — raised UNKNOWN in 12m
Infrastructure Execution 20

evidence coverage 60%

  • delivered projects: 0 (weight 0.4) — 0/1 tracked projects (partially) operational
  • operational share of hard mw: unknown (weight 0.4) — 0 of 245 hard MW operational
  • building now: 60 (weight 0.2) — 1 under construction
Management Execution 32

evidence coverage 50%

  • delivered capacity: unknown (weight 0.5) — 0 MW delivered to date
  • milestones 180d: 0 (weight 0.3) — 0 confirmed major milestones (180d)
  • disclosure discipline: 80 (weight 0.2) — public reporting cadence
Operational Capacity Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • operational mw: unknown (weight 0.65) — operational MW UNKNOWN
  • operational gpus: unknown (weight 0.35) — operational GPUs UNKNOWN
Power Pipeline Quality 36

evidence coverage 80%

  • weighted pipeline mw: 52 (weight 0.5) — ladder-weighted 286 MW
  • hard share: 10 (weight 0.3) — 10% of stated MW is operational/under construction/contracted
  • physical power control: unknown (weight 0.2) — physical-layer control 0/100
Software Platform Maturity Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • software layers: unknown (weight 0.5) — none evidenced
  • software control: unknown (weight 0.25) — software-layer control 0/100
  • independent rating: unknown (weight 0.25) — not rated
Strategic Partnerships 30

evidence coverage 40%

  • vendor equity: unknown (weight 0.4) — no vendor equity evidenced
  • hyperscaler ties: 30 (weight 0.4) — none evidenced
  • exemplar or rating: unknown (weight 0.2) — n/a
Technical Differentiation Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • differentiators: unknown (weight 0.7) — no clear differentiator evidenced
  • independent rating: unknown (weight 0.3) — not rated
Technical Strength Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • independent rating: unknown (weight 0.45) — not rated
  • exemplar cloud: unknown (weight 0.15) — n/a
  • fabric evidence: unknown (weight 0.15) — fabric UNKNOWN
  • stack documentation: unknown (weight 0.25) — 0 technology layers evidenced
Vertical Integration Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 0%

  • stack control: unknown (weight 1) — 0 of 12 layers evidenced; 12 UNKNOWN
Career Opportunity 29

evidence coverage 44%

  • growth momentum: 25 (weight 0.2) — Growth Momentum
  • capital access: unknown (weight 0.15) — Capital Access
  • technical strength: unknown (weight 0.12) — Technical Strength
  • software platform maturity: unknown (weight 0.12) — Software Platform Maturity
  • power pipeline quality: 36 (weight 0.1) — Power Pipeline Quality
  • geographic position: 29 (weight 0.06) — Geographic Position
  • strategic partnerships: 30 (weight 0.08) — Strategic Partnerships
  • hiring: unknown (weight 0.07) — open roles (public boards)
  • inv financial risk: unknown (weight 0.1) — 100 - financial risk
Data Quality 67

evidence coverage 29%

  • dq coverage: unknown (weight 0) — 0.294
  • dq avg confidence: unknown (weight 0) — 0.801
  • dq primary source pct: unknown (weight 0) — 1.0
  • dq freshness days: unknown (weight 0) — 0
  • dq conflicts: unknown (weight 0) — 0
  • dq missing count: unknown (weight 0) — 12
Worth Investigating? (not investment advice) 33

evidence coverage 60%

  • growth momentum: 25 (weight 0.18) — Growth Momentum
  • technical differentiation: unknown (weight 0.12) — Technical Differentiation
  • customer quality: 51 (weight 0.12) — Customer Quality
  • power pipeline quality: 36 (weight 0.12) — Power Pipeline Quality
  • capital access: unknown (weight 0.12) — Capital Access
  • strategic partnerships: 30 (weight 0.1) — Strategic Partnerships
  • technical strength: unknown (weight 0.08) — Technical Strength
  • infrastructure execution: 20 (weight 0.08) — Infrastructure Execution
  • operational capacity: unknown (weight 0.08) — Operational Capacity
  • novelty bonus: 0 (weight 0.3) — company ≤3 years old
Overall Scale Potential Insufficient evidence

evidence coverage 50%

  • power pipeline quality: 36 (weight 0.3)
  • capital access: unknown (weight 0.25)
  • customer quality: 51 (weight 0.2)
  • operational capacity: unknown (weight 0.15)
  • vertical integration: unknown (weight 0.1)
Overall Survival Probability (5y, %) 47

evidence coverage 3%

  • model: unknown (weight 1) — logistic(durability, capital access, customer quality, risks)

Forecasts (rule-based, P10–P90)

HorizonOperational MWAnnualised revenue
12 months 98 MW (49 MW–170 MW) Unknown
24 months 194 MW (123 MW–312 MW) Unknown
36 months 277 MW (159 MW–429 MW) Unknown
60 months 358 MW (207 MW–589 MW) Unknown

Stored in an immutable prediction ledger and scored against reported outcomes when they fall due. Predictions, not facts.

Outcome probabilities

Outcome12 mo24 mo36 mo60 mo
Remain independent72%48%26%0%
Acquired11%21%30%40%
Merge3%6%9%13%
Fail14%26%36%47%
Acquire another company8%15%22%34%
Financial distress8%15%22%34%
Major cloud scale (≥2 GW operational or ≥$10B revenue)0%0%0%0%
Remain niche86%74%64%53%
Strategic pivot20%25%30%40%
Exit AI infrastructure6%12%18%30%

Ownership outcomes (independent, acquired, merge, fail) sum to 100% at each horizon; the others are independent events.

Vertical-integration stack

  • energy UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • land UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • data center UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • power cooling UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • gpu hardware UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • network UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • storage UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • bare metal UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • orchestration UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • cloud api UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • ai platform UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)
  • managed ai UNKNOWN No evidence captured (unknown)

Not yet sourced: revenue, revenue run rate, valuation, power mw.operational, gpu count, cash, employees, profile.hq country, profile.ceo, profile.founded year, tech stack, stack control.

Timeline

  1. 17 Dec 2025 · fact

    Hut 8 signs $7.0B, 15-yr, 245 MW lease with Fluidstack (Anthropic end user) at River Bend

    Source: PR Newswire (Hut 8) — Hut 8 Signs 15-Year, 245 MW AI Data Center Lease at River Bend Campus ($7.0B)

Recent coverage

Updated 1 Nov 2026, 11:54 UTC

No stories have been collected on this deployment yet. The daily intelligence pipeline collects real published articles from global public RSS/Atom feeds and will populate this list after its first successful run. HYBSIS does not display placeholder news.